United States congressional delegations from Kentucky

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kentucky's congressional districts since 2013[1]

Below are tables of congressional delegations from Kentucky to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States Senate

Current delegation
McConnell
Senator Mitch McConnell
(R)
Paul
Senator Rand Paul
(R)
Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
John Brown (Anti-Admin) 2nd (1791–1793) John Edwards (Anti-Admin)
3rd (1793–1795)
4th (1795–1797) Humphrey Marshall (F)
5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803) John Breckinridge (D-R)
8th (1803–1805)
Buckner Thruston (D-R) 9th (1805–1807)
John Adair (D-R)
Henry Clay (D-R)
10th (1807–1809) John Pope (D-R)
11th (1809–1811)
Henry Clay (D-R)
George M. Bibb (D-R) 12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815) Jesse Bledsoe (D-R)
George Walker (D-R)
William T. Barry (D-R) Isham Talbot (D-R)
14th (1815–1817)
Martin D. Hardin (F)
John J. Crittenden (D-R) 15th (1817–1819)
Richard M. Johnson (D-R) 16th (1819–1821) William Logan (D-R)
Isham Talbot (D-R)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827) John Rowan (D-R)
20th (1827–1829)
George M. Bibb (D-R) 21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833) Henry Clay (Anti-J)
23rd (1833–1835)
John J. Crittenden (W) 24th (1835–1837)
25th (1837–1839)
26th (1839–1841)
James T. Morehead (W) 27th (1841–1843)
John J. Crittenden (W)
28th (1843–1845)
29th (1845–1847)
Joseph R. Underwood (W) 30th (1847–1849)
Thomas Metcalfe (W)
31st (1849–1851) Henry Clay (W)
32nd (1851–1853)
David Meriwether (D)
Archibald Dixon (W)
John B. Thompson (W) 33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) John J. Crittenden (K-N)
35th (1857–1859)
Lazarus W. Powell (D) 36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) John C. Breckinridge (D)
Garrett Davis (U)
38th (1863–1865)
James Guthrie (D) 39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Thomas C. McCreery (D)
41st (1869–1871)
John W. Stevenson (D) 42nd (1871–1873)
Willis B. Machen (D)
43rd (1873–1875) Thomas C. McCreery (D)
44th (1875–1877)
James B. Beck (D) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) John Stuart Williams (D)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) Joseph C. S. Blackburn (D)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
John G. Carlisle (D)
52nd (1891–1893)
William Lindsay (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) William J. Deboe (R)
56th (1899–1901)
Joseph C. S. Blackburn (D) 57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) James B. McCreary (D)
59th (1905–1907)
Thomas H. Paynter (D) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) William O. Bradley (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
Ollie M. James (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
Johnson N. Camden Jr. (D)
64th (1915–1917) J. C. W. Beckham (D)
65th (1917–1919)
George B. Martin (D)
Augustus Owsley Stanley (D) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Richard P. Ernst (R)
68th (1923–1925)
Frederic M. Sackett (R) 69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929) Alben W. Barkley (D)
71st (1929–1931)
John M. Robsion (R)
Ben M. Williamson (D)
Marvel M. Logan (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
A. B. Happy Chandler I (D)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
William A. Stanfill (R)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
80th (1947–1949)
Virgil M. Chapman (D) 81st (1949–1951)
Garrett L. Withers (D)
Earle C. Clements (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
Thomas R. Underwood (D)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
Alben W. Barkley (D) 84th (1955–1957)
Robert Humphreys (D)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
85th (1957–1959) Thruston B. Morton (R)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
Marlow W. Cook (R)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
Walter Huddleston (D) 93rd (1973–1975)
Wendell H. Ford (D)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
Mitch McConnell (R) 99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001) Jim Bunning (R)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Rand Paul (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)

Living former senator

As of October 2018, there are no former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Kentucky who are currently living at this time.

House of Representatives

Current Representatives

List of members of the Kentuckian United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 6 members, including 5 Republicans and 1 Democrat.

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st James Comer official congressional photo.jpg James Comer (R-Tompkinsville) Republican R+14 November 8, 2016 – present Kentucky US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Brett Guthrie, Official Photo.jpg Brett Guthrie (R-Bowling Green) Republican R+15 January 3, 2009 – present Kentucky US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd John Yarmuth official photo.jpg John Yarmuth (D-Louisville) Democratic D+4 January 3, 2007 – present Kentucky US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th Thomas Massie official portrait.jpg Thomas Massie (R-Covington) Republican R+15 November 13, 2012 – present Kentucky US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th Hal Rogers Official Photo 2010.JPG Hal Rogers (R-Mount Vernon) Republican R+31 January 3, 1981 – present Kentucky US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th Andy Barr official congressional photo.jpg Andy Barr (R-Frankfort/Lexington) Republican R+9 January 3, 2013 – present Kentucky US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif

1792–1803: 2 seats

After statehood, Kentucky had two representatives.

Congress District
1st 2nd
2nd
(November 9, 1792 – 1793)
Christopher Greenup
(Anti-Admin)
Alexander D. Orr
(Anti-Admin)
3rd
(1793–1795)
4th
(1795–1797)
Christopher Greenup
(D-R)
Alexander D. Orr
(D-R)
5th
(1797–1799)
Thomas Terry Davis
(D-R)
John Fowler
(D-R)
6th
(1799–1801)
7th
(1801–1803)

1803–1813: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
8th
(1803–1805)
Matthew Lyon (D-R) John Boyle (D-R) Matthew Walton (D-R) Thomas Sandford (D-R) John Fowler (D-R) George M. Bedinger (D-R)
9th
(1805–1807)
10th
(1807–1809)
John Rowan (D-R) Richard M. Johnson (D-R) Benjamin Howard (D-R) Joseph Desha (D-R)
11th
(1809–1811)
Samuel McKee (D-R) Henry Crist (D-R)
William T. Barry (D-R)
12th
(1811–1813)
Anthony New (D-R) Stephen Ormsby (D-R) Henry Clay (D-R)

1813–1823: 10 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
13th
(1813–1815)
James Clark (D-R) Henry Clay (D-R) Richard M. Johnson (D-R) Joseph Desha (D-R) William P. Duval (D-R) Solomon P. Sharp (D-R) Samuel McKee (D-R) Stephen Ormsby (D-R) Samuel Hopkins (D-R) Thomas Montgomery (D-R)
Joseph H. Hawkins (D-R)
14th
(1815–1817)
Henry Clay (D-R) Alney McLean (D-R) Micah Taul (D-R) Benjamin Hardin (D-R)
Thomas Fletcher (D-R)
15th
(1817–1819)
David Trimble (D-R) Anthony New (D-R) David Walker (D-R) George Robertson (D-R) Richard C. Anderson, Jr. (D-R) Tunstall Quarles (D-R) Thomas Speed (D-R)
16th
(1819–1821)
William Brown (D-R) Thomas Metcalfe (DR) Alney McLean (D-R) Benjamin Hardin (D-R)
Francis Johnson (D-R) Thomas Montgomery (D-R)
17th
(1821–1823)
Samuel H. Woodson (D-R) John T. Johnson (D-R) Anthony New (D-R) Wingfield Bullock (D-R)
John Speed Smith (D-R) James D. Breckinridge (D-R)

1823–1833: 12 seats

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
18th
(1823–1825)
David Trimble (Adams-Clay D-R) Thomas Metcalfe (Adams-Clay D-R) Henry Clay (Adams-Clay D-R) Robert P. Letcher (Adams-Clay D-R) John T. Johnson (Jackson D-R) David White (Adams-Clay D-R) Thomas P. Moore (Jackson D-R) Richard Aylett Buckner (Adams-Clay D-R) Charles A. Wickliffe (Jackson D-R) Francis Johnson (Adams-Clay D-R) Philip Thompson (Adams-Clay D-R) Robert Pryor Henry (Jackson D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
David Trimble (Anti-J) Thomas Metcalfe (Anti-J) Henry Clay (Anti-J) Robert P. Letcher (Anti-J) James Johnson (J) Joseph Lecompte (J) Thomas P. Moore (J) Richard Aylett Buckner (Anti-J) Charles A. Wickliffe (J) Francis Johnson (Anti-J) William Singleton Young (Anti-J) Robert Pryor Henry (J)
James Clark (Anti-J) Robert L. McHatton (J) John F. Henry (Anti-J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Henry Daniel (J) Thomas Metcalfe (Adams) James Clark (Adams) Robert P. Letcher (Adams) Richard Aylett Buckner (Adams) Joel Yancey (J) William Singleton Young (Adams) Chittenden Lyon (J)
John Calhoon (Adams)
John Chambers (Adams) Thomas Chilton (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
Nicholas D. Coleman (J) James Clark (Anti-J) Robert P. Letcher (Anti-J) Richard M. Johnson (J) John Kincaid (J) Nathan Gaither (J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Thomas Alexander Marshall (Anti-J) Chilton Allan (Anti-J) John Adair (J) Christopher Tompkins (Anti-J) Albert G. Hawes (J)

1833–1843: 13 seats

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
23rd
(1833–1835)
Chittenden Lyon (J) Albert G. Hawes (J) Christopher Tompkins (Anti-J) Martin Beaty (Anti-J) Vacant Thomas Chilton (Anti-J) Benjamin Hardin (Anti-J) Patrick H. Pope (J) James Love (Anti-J) Chilton Allan (Anti-J) Amos Davis (Anti-J) Thomas A. Marshall (Anti-J) Richard M. Johnson (J)
Robert P. Letcher (Anti-J)
24th
(1835–1837)
Linn Boyd (J) Joseph R. Underwood (Anti-J) Sherrod Williams (Anti-J) James Harlan (Anti-J) John Calhoon (Anti-J) William J. Graves (Anti-J) John White (W) Richard French (J) John Chambers (Anti-J)
25th
(1837–1839)
John L. Murray (D) Edward Rumsey (W) Joseph R. Underwood (W) Sherrod Williams (W) James Harlan (W) John Calhoon (W) John Pope (W) William J. Graves (W) John White (W) Richard Hawes (W) Richard Menefee (W) John Chambers (W) William W. Southgate (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Linn Boyd (D) Philip Triplett (W) Simeon H. Anderson (W) Willis Green (W) Landaff Andrews (W) Garrett Davis (W) William O. Butler (D)
John Burton Thompson (W)
27th
(1841–1843)
Bryan Owsley (W) James Sprigg (W) Thomas F. Marshall (W)

1843–1853: 10 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
28th
(1843–1845)
Linn Boyd (D) Willis Green (W) Henry Grider (W) George Caldwell (D) James W. Stone (D) John White (W) William Thomasson (W) Garrett Davis (W) Richard French (D) John Tibbatts (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
John H. McHenry (W) Joshua Fry Bell (W) Bryan Rust Young (W) John Preston Martin (D) Andrew Trumbo (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
Beverly L. Clarke (D) Samuel Peyton (D) Aylette Buckner (W) John Burton Thompson (W) Green Adams (W) Garnett Duncan (W) Charles Morehead (W) Richard French (D) John Pollard Gaines (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
James Leeper Johnson (W) Finis McLean (W) George Caldwell (D) Daniel Breck (W) Humphrey Marshall (W) John Calvin Mason (D) Richard Henry Stanton (D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Benjamin E. Grey (W) Presley Ewing (W) William Ward (W) James W. Stone (D) Addison White (W) John C. Breckinridge (D)
William Preston (W)
33rd
(1853–1855)
James Chrisman (D) Clement S. Hill (W) John Milton Elliott (D) Leander Cox (W)
Francis Bristow (W)
34th
(1855–1857)
Henry Burnett (D) John P. Campbell Jr. (K-N) Warner Underwood (K-N) Albert Talbott (D) Joshua Jewett (D) Humphrey Marshall (K-N) Alexander Marshall (K-N) Samuel Swope (K-N)
35th
(1857–1859)
Samuel Peyton (D) James Brown Clay (D) John Calvin Mason (D) John W. Stevenson (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Francis Bristow (O) William Clayton Anderson (O) John Young Brown (D) Green Adams (O) Robert Mallory (O) William Emmett Simms (D) Laban T. Moore (O)
37th
(1861–1863)
James S. Jackson (U) Henry Grider (U) Aaron Harding (U) Charles Wickliffe (U) George W. Dunlap (U) John J. Crittenden (U) William H. Wadsworth (U) John W. Menzies (U)
Samuel L. Casey (U) George Helm Yeaman (U)

1863–1873: 9 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
38th
(1863–1865)
Lucien Anderson (Unconditional U) George Helm Yeaman (U) Henry Grider (U) Aaron Harding (U) Robert Mallory (U) Green Smith (Unconditional U) Brutus J. Clay (U) William H. Randall (Unconditional U) William H. Wadsworth (U)
39th
(1865–1867)
Lawrence S. Trimble (D) Burwell C. Ritter (D) Lovell Rousseau (Unconditional U) George S. Shanklin (D) Samuel McKee (Unconditional U)
Elijah Hise (D) Andrew H. Ward (D)
40th
(1867–1869)
Vacant J. Proctor Knott (D) Asa Grover (D) Thomas L. Jones (D) James B. Beck (D) George Madison Adams (D) Vacant
Jacob Golladay (D) Samuel McKee (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
William N. Sweeney (D) Boyd Winchester (D) John McConnell Rice (D)
Joseph Horace Lewis (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Edward Crossland (D) Henry McHenry (D) William Brown Read (D) William Evans Arthur (D)

1873–1883: 10 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Edward Crossland (D) John Young Brown (D) Charles W. Milliken (D) William Brown Read (D) Elisha Standiford (D) William Evans Arthur (D) James B. Beck (D) Milton J. Durham (D) George Madison Adams (D) John Duncan Young (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Andrew Boone (D) J. Proctor Knott (D) Edward Y. Parsons (D) Thomas Laurens Jones (D) Joseph C. S. Blackburn (D) John D. White (R) John Blades Clarke (D)
Henry Watterson (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
James A. McKenzie (D) John W. Caldwell (D) Albert S. Willis (D) John G. Carlisle (D) Thomas Turner (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
Oscar Turner (Independent D) Philip B. Thompson Jr. (D) Elijah Phister (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
John D. White (R)

1883–1933: 11 seats

For fifty years, Kentucky had 11 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
48th
(1883–1885)
Oscar Turner (Independent D) James Franklin Clay (D) John Edward Halsell (D) Thomas A. Robertson (D) Albert S. Willis (D) John G. Carlisle (D) Joseph C. S. Blackburn (D) Philip B. Thompson Jr. (D) William Wirt Culbertson (R) John D. White (R) Frank Lane Wolford (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
William J. Stone (D) Polk Laffoon (D) William Breckinridge (D) James McCreary (D) William H. Wadsworth (R) William P. Taulbee (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
W. Godfrey Hunter (R) Alexander B. Montgomery (D) Asher G. Caruth (D) George M. Thomas (R) Hugh F. Finley (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
William Thomas Ellis (D) Isaac Goodnight (D) Thomas H. Paynter (D) John Henry Wilson (R)
William Worth Dickerson (D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John W. Kendall (D) John Henry Wilson (R)
Joseph M. Kendall (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Albert S. Berry (D) Marcus C. Lisle (D) Silas Adams (R)
William M. Beckner (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
John Kerr Hendrick (D) John Daniel Clardy (D) W. Godfrey Hunter (R) John W. Lewis (R) Walter Evans (R) William C. Owens (D) Samuel Johnson Pugh (R) Joseph M. Kendall (D) David Grant Colson (R)
Nathan T. Hopkins (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Charles K. Wheeler (D) John Stockdale Rhea (D) David Highbaugh Smith (D) Evan E. Settle (D) George M. Davison (R) Thomas Y. Fitzpatrick (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
Henry Dixon Allen (D) Oscar Turner (D) George G. Gilbert (D) Vincent Boreing (R)
June Ward Gayle (D)
57th
(1901–1903)
Harvey Samuel Irwin (R) Daniel Linn Gooch (D) South Trimble (D) James Nicholas Kehoe (D) James Bramford White (D)
J. McKenzie Moss (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Ollie M. James (D) Augustus Stanley (D) John Stockdale Rhea (D) J. Swagar Sherley (D) Francis A. Hopkins (D)
W. Godfrey Hunter (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
James M. Richardson (D) Joseph L. Rhinock (D) Joseph B. Bennett (R) Don C. Edwards (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Addison James (R) Ben Johnson (D) William P. Kimball (D) Harvey Helm (D) John W. Langley (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Robert Y. Thomas Jr. (D) J. Campbell Cantrill (D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Arthur B. Rouse (D) William Jason Fields (D) Caleb Powers (R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Alben Barkley (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
David Hayes Kincheloe (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
Charles F. Ogden (R) John M. Robsion (R)
King Swope (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Ralph Waldo Emerson Gilbert (D)
68th
(1923–1925)
Maurice H. Thatcher (R)
Joseph W. Morris (D) Fred M. Vinson (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Virgil Chapman (D)
John William Moore (D) Andrew Jackson Kirk (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
W. Voris Gregory (D) Henry D. Moorman (D) Orie Solomon Ware (D) Katherine G. Langley (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
Charles W. Roark (R) John D. Craddock (R) J. Lincoln Newhall (R) Robert E. Lee Blackburn (R) Lewis L. Walker (R) Elva R. Kendall (R)
John L. Dorsey, Jr. (D) John William Moore (D) Charles Finley (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Glover H. Cary (D) Cap R. Carden (D) Brent Spence (D) Virgil Chapman (D) Ralph Waldo Emerson Gilbert (D) Fred M. Vinson (D) Andrew J. May (D)

1933–1953: 9 seats

Congress At-large seats elected statewide on general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat 8th seat 9th seat
73rd
(1933–1935)
W. Voris Gregory (D) Glover H. Cary (D) Finley Hamilton (D) Cap R. Carden (D) Brent Spence (D) Virgil Chapman (D) Andrew J. May (D) Fred M. Vinson (D) John Y. Brown, Sr. (D)
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
74th
(1935–1937)
W. Voris Gregory (D) Glover H. Cary (D) Emmet O'Neal (D) Cap R. Carden (D) Brent Spence (D) Virgil Chapman (D) Andrew J. May (D) Fred M. Vinson (D) John M. Robsion (R)
Edward W. Creal (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Noble J. Gregory (D) Beverly M. Vincent (D)
Joe B. Bates (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
Chester O. Carrier (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Earle C. Clements (D) Frank Chelf (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Thruston B. Morton (R) W. Howes Meade (R)
John A. Whitaker (D) William Lewis (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Thomas R. Underwood (D) Carl D. Perkins (D) James S. Golden (R)
82nd
(1951–1953)
John C. Watts (D)
Garrett L. Withers (D)

1953–1963: 8 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
83rd
(1953–1955)
Noble J. Gregory (D) Garrett L. Withers (D) John M. Robsion Jr. (R) Frank Chelf (D) Brent Spence (D) John C. Watts (D) Carl D. Perkins (D) James S. Golden (R)
William H. Natcher (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Eugene Siler (R)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
Frank Stubblefield (D) Frank W. Burke (D)
87th
(1961–1963)

1963–1993: 7 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
88th
(1963–1965)
Frank Stubblefield (D) William H. Natcher (D) Gene Snyder (R) Frank Chelf (D) Eugene Siler (R) John C. Watts (D) Carl D. Perkins (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Charles R. Farnsley (D) Tim Lee Carter (R)
90th
(1967–1969)
William O. Cowger (R) Gene Snyder (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Romano L. Mazzoli (D)
William P. Curlin Jr. (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
John B. Breckinridge (D)
94th
(1975–1977)
Carroll Hubbard Jr. (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Larry J. Hopkins (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Hal Rogers (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Carl C. Perkins (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Jim Bunning (R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)

1993–present: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
103rd
(1993–1995)
Thomas J. Barlow III (D) William H. Natcher (D) Romano L. Mazzoli (D) Jim Bunning (R) Hal Rogers (R) Scotty Baesler (D)
Ron Lewis (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Ed Whitfield (R) Mike Ward (D)
105th
(1997–1999)
Anne M. Northup (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
Ken Lucas (D) Ernie Fletcher (R)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Ben Chandler (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
Geoff Davis (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
John Yarmuth (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Brett Guthrie (R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Thomas Massie (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Andy Barr (R)
114th
(2015–2017)
James Comer (R)
115th
(2017–2019)

Living former members of the House

As of May 2017, there are 13 living former members of the House from Kentucky. The most recent representative to die was Jim Bunning (1987–1999) on May 26, 2017.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
Romano L. Mazzoli 1971–1995 3rd (1932-11-02) November 2, 1932 (age 86)
Carroll Hubbard 1975–1993 1st (1937-07-07) July 7, 1937 (age 81)
Larry J. Hopkins 1979–1993 6th (1932-10-25) October 25, 1932 (age 86)
Carl C. Perkins 1984–1993 7th (1954-08-06) August 6, 1954 (age 64)
Scotty Baesler 1993–1999 6th (1941-07-09) July 9, 1941 (age 77)
Ron Lewis 1994–2009 2nd (1946-09-14) September 14, 1946 (age 72)
Mike Ward 1995–1997 3rd (1951-01-07) January 7, 1951 (age 67)
Ed Whitfield 1995–2016 1st (1943-05-25) May 25, 1943 (age 75)
Anne Northup 1997–2007 3rd (1948-01-22) January 22, 1948 (age 70)
Ernie Fletcher 1999–2003 6th (1952-11-12) November 12, 1952 (age 66)
Ken Lucas 1999–2005 4th (1933-08-22) August 22, 1933 (age 85)
Ben Chandler 2004–2013 6th (1959-09-12) September 12, 1959 (age 59)
Geoff Davis 2005–2012 4th (1958-10-26) October 26, 1958 (age 60)

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

See also

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
The article is a derivative under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License. A link to the original article can be found here and attribution parties here. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use. Gpedia Ⓡ is a registered trademark of the Cyberajah Pty Ltd.